tyl-frontu svyato-voz muzey-mmk
RUSBASE 1809-1994

Russian version
Dear chess friends,
RUSBASE is a project to record all important chess tournaments
and matches, held in Russia.
On the following pages you will find detailled information
from chess events, like:
Place, name of the event
Event date (in dd.mm.yyyy - format)
Type (match, tournament, open, ...)
Crosstable
You can download the games in PGN-format.
The PGN- files are compressed with Winzip;
Missing games / informations please send to
Popovsky Alexey(Magnitogorsk,Russia)

What's new?
12.01.2020 - I have corrected championship of Estonia(open),1953 Keres,Tolush ... and corrected championship of Azerbaijan,1956 Aronin,Guldin,Bagirov ... and corrected championship of Moldavia,1957 Zhukhovitsky ... and corrected championship of Moldavia,1959 Zhukhovitsky ... in the chapter "Championships of republics"
13.01.2020 - I have added match Petrov-Kopiev,1809(full crosstable) ... and added match Petrov-Urusov D.,1853(full crosstable and 1 new game) ... and corrected match Petrov-Urusov S.,1859 in Warsaw(6 new games) ... and corrected match Schiffers-Yankovich,1894 in Rostov-on-Don(1 new game) ... in the chapter "Matches"
15.01.2020 - I have corrected matches of Leningrad team, 1935 Levenfish ... and corrected match Moscow-Rostov-on-Don(juniors) in Rostov-on-Don,1938 Averbakh ... and added match Voronezh-Tula in Voronezh,1946(1 new game) Suetin ... and corrected classification matches,1962(1 new game) ... and added match Rostov-Odessa in Odessa,1965 Zhukhovitsky ... in the chapter "Matches"
16.01.2020 - I have corrected quarterfinal of championship of USSR,1950 in Leningrad(3 new games) Batuev,Reshko,Korchnoi ... and corrected championship of USSR(farmers),1950 in Kiev Mezenev(1 new game) ... and corrected quarterfinal of championship of USSR,1951 in Rostov-on-Don(1 new game) Kots,Krogius,Lutikov,Makogonov ... in the chapter "Championships of USSR"
17.01.2020 - I have corrected tournament in Gorky,1945 Klaman,Furman,Shamkovich(1 new game) ... and corrected championship of Rostov region,1962 Zhukhovitsky,Rashkovsky(2 new games) ...and corrected selected tournament to semifinal of championship of USSR in Rostov_on_Don, 1969 Khodos,Nezhmetdinov(2 new games) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
18.01.2020 - I have corrected team championship of "Trade Unions" in Leningrad,1947 Flohr,Tolush,Taimanov,Averbakh ... and corrected team championship of "Trade Unions" in Leningrad,1949 Boleslavsky,Taimanov,Makogonov,Kotov,Bondarevsky,Averbakh ... and added team championship of Moscow,1949 Kan(1 new game) ... and added championship of Baku,1956 Zhukhovitsky ... and corrected championship of Russia(team),1958 in Leningrad Krogius,Shamkovich,Lutikov,Lein ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
19.01.2020 - I have added championship of "Tovarishch",1939 in Moscow Marsky ... and added championship of "Krasnaya Zvezda",1949 Pokryshkin ... and added championship of "Metallurg",1949 in Pushkino Ravinsky ... and added championship of "Molniya",1949 Zakharov ... and corrected championship of "Spartak",1953 in Kharkov Kholmov,Nezhmetdinov,Furman ... in the chapter "Championships of Clubs"(Thanks to V.Novichenko!!)
20.01.2020 - I have corrected tornament in Moscow,1941 Lilienthal,Averbakh,Simagin ... and corrected championship of Tashkent,1942 Flohr,Taimanov ... and added tournament of 1 category in Moscow,1942 Moiseev(1 new game) ... and added championship of Voronezh region,1975 Zhukhovitsky ... and added championship of Rostov region,1979 in Rostov Zhukhovitsky ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
21.01.2020 - I have corrected championship of USSR(team juniors),1949 in Moscow Korchnoi,Lutikov,Polugaevsky,Spassky,Tal ... and corrected championship of USSR(team juniors),1958 in Leningrad Rashkovsky ... and corrected semifinal of championship of USSR,1962 in Riga(1 new game) Aronin,Mikenas,Stein,Gipslis,Tukmakov ... and corrected championship of USSR(juniors),1963 in Moscow Grigorian K.,Grigorian L.,Adzhemian,Georgadze,Gulko,Karpov,Kupreichik ... and corrected championship of USSR(juniors),1981 in Kutaisi(1 new game) Goldin,Sokolov,Epishin,Oll,Rozentalis,Shabalov ... in the chapter "Championships of USSR"
22.01.2020 - I have added Memorial R.Nezhmetdinov,1982 in Kazan Mukhamedzianov ... and corrected championship of II World war veterans in Zhavoronki,1990 Gusev ... and corrected Memorial S.Belavenets in Smolensk,1991 Frolov,Balashov,Aleksandrov,Dvoirys ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
23.01.2020 - I have added championship of "Lokomotiv",1939 in Leningrad Bragin ... and added championship of "Neftianik",1949 in Grozny Olenin ... and added championship of "Ugolshchik",1949 in Novosibirsk(full crosstable) Gutman,Kurkletis ... in the chapter "Championships of Clubs"(Thanks to V.Novichenko!!)
24.01.2020 - I have corrected Memorial Zhukov,1992 in Zhavoronki Khasin Ab. ... and added III Tournament of war veterans in Volgograd,1992 Zagorovsky ... and added Memorial M.Platov in Novocherkassk,1993 Zhukhovitsky ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
25.01.2020 - I have corrected match Chigorin-Schiffers,1895 in St.Petersburg(12 new games) ... and added match Boleslavsky-Bondarevsky,1941 in Rostov-on-Don(1 new game) ... and added match Spartak-Lokomotiv,1942 in Moscow Alatortsev ... in the chapter "Matches"(Thanks to Antonio Castello!!)
26.01.2020 - I have added IV Championship of Russia of war and labour veterans in Orel,1993 Khasin ... and corrected national tournament(seniors) in Oka,1994 Zhukhovitsky,Suetin,Kholmov ... and added V championship of Russia of war and labour veterans in Moscow,1994 Khasin ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
27.01.2020 - I have corrected championship of Moscow,1941 Mazel,Alatortsev(1 new game) ... and corrected championship of Moscow,1942 Smyslov,Boleslavsky,Kotov,Lilienthal,Ragozin,Alatortsev ... and corrected championship of Tadzhikistan,1949 in Stalinabad Gusev ... in the chapter "Championships of Republics"
Special thanks to: Thomas Henrich(Giessen,Germany),Gino Di Felice(Italy),Alexander P. Tiurin(Russia,Magnitogorsk),JM Barrueco(Spain),Tomas Hecht (Slovakia),Nick Sukhov(Ukraine,Kiev),Roger Watson,Jan Kalendovsky(Czechia),Valery Golubenko(Estonia), John Blackstone, Victor Kortelev(Russia), Jan Kersten(Netherlands), Gerald Hartmann, Geert Clijsen(Netherlands),Antonio Castello(Spain),Uldis Sermons(Latvia),Vladislav Novikov(Moscow,Russia), Arthur Mack(USA),Ramil Mukhometzianov(Russia),Wojciech Bartelski(Poland),Roman Tyutyunnik(Ukraine),Reinhard Nolde(Germany),Douglas Griffin(Scotland), Pierre Bourget(Canada),Eduard Ivanov(Russia),Dominique Primel(France),Khanamiryan Gagik(Armenia),Viktor Gavrikov(Switzerland),Dan Scoones, Boris Khramov(Russia),Steve Wommel(Belgium),Volf Rubinchik(Belarus),Aleksandr Vasilchenko(Russia,Orsk),Nikolai Fuzik,Efim Lazarev,Oleg Tovchiga (Ukraine,Kiev),Stanislav Sukhanitsky(Ukraine),Arkady Bushkov(Russia),Sergei Kim(Kazakhstan),Zaxiriddin Berdikulov(Uzbekistan),Borusyak S.(Russia),Albert Kapengut(USA),Carsten zur Bruegge,Novichenko V.(Russia) for their contributions.
Welcome!
RUSBASE's chapters:
Zonal tournaments
Championships of Republics
Team Championships of USSR
International Tournaments
Championships of USSR
National Tournaments before 1940 year
National Tournaments after 1940 year
Matches
Match-Tournaments
Championships of Clubs




  • RUSBASE(part one)-Championships of the World, Candidates matches,Interzonal Tournaments
  • New in chess
    Webmaster - Popovsky Alexey
    2019. All rights reserved.


  • Hosted by uCoz