tyl-frontu svyato-voz muzey-mmk
RUSBASE 1809-1995

Russian version
Dear chess friends,
RUSBASE is a project to record all important chess tournaments
and matches, held in Russia.
On the following pages you will find detailled information
from chess events, like:
Place, name of the event
Event date (in dd.mm.yyyy - format)
Type (match, tournament, open, ...)
Crosstable
You can download the games in PGN-format.
The PGN- files are compressed with Winzip;
Missing games / informations please send to
Popovsky Alexey(Magnitogorsk,Russia)

What's new?
31.12.2020 - I have added championship of Moscow garrison,1927 Iordansky ... and corrected championship of Chita region,1944 Sumkin ... and added championship of Chita,1944 Sumkin ... and corrected championship of Leningrad(juniors),1947 Korchnoi,Furman(1 new game) ... and added championship of "Krasnaya Zvezda"(teams),1957 Stein(1 new game) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
01.01.2021 - I have added championship of Moscow,1995 Rustemov,Shipov,Grishchuk(606 new games) ... and added championship of St.Petersburg,1995 Svidler,Sakaev,Taimanov,Aseev,Kochyev,Emelin ... in the chapter "Championships of Republics"
02.01.2021 - I have corrected championship of USSR,1927 in Moscow Bogatyrchuk,Romanovsky,Botvinnik,Makogonov(2 new games) ... and corrected championship of USSR(farmers),1969 in Tallinn Hermlin(1 new game) ... and added championship of Russia(juniors under 14),1995 in Rybinsk Postny ... in the chapter "Championships of USSR"
03.01.2021 - I have corrected international tournament in Tbilisi, 1965 Gurgenidze,Dzindzichashvili,Kholmov,Lilienthal,Pietzsch,Gipslis,Damjanovic,Jansa,Radulov(right crosstable) ... and corrected international tournament in St.Petersburg-A,1994 Zvjagintsev,Akopian,Svidler,Serper,Ehlvest(right crosstable) ... and added international tournament in Armavir,1995 Mikuev,Gazarjan(218 new games) ... in the chapter "International tournaments"(Thanks to Georgy Stepanov(Russia)!!)
04.01.2021 - I have corrected championship of "Shahter",1957 Goncharov ... and corrected championship of "Avangard",1965 Tokarev,Lazarev,Gufeld(right crosstable) ... and added championship of "Russian Army"(open),1995 in Zhavoronki Belikov,Kharitonov,Savchenko,Legky(66 new games) ... in the chapter "Championships of Clubs"
05.01.2021 - I have corrected match Moscow-Leningrad(juniors) in Leningrad,1961 Razuvaev,Faibisovich(2 new games) ... and added match Leningrad University-Baku University in Leningrad,1988 Lugovoi,Emelin(1 new game) ... and added match Leningrad-Moscow(seniors) in Moscow,1995 Krogius,Taimanov,Suetin(1 new game) ... in the chapter "Matches"(Thanks to Faibisovich V.(Russia)!!)
07.01.2021 - I have corrected team match-tournament(juniors) in Tbilisi,1960 Dzindzichashvili,Faibisovich(1 new game) ... and corrected team match-tournament in Moscow,1961 Averbakh,Shamkovich,Vasiukov,Korchnoi,Tolush,Stein(4 new games) ... and added team match-tournament(juniors) in Tallinn,1964 Kupreichik,Georgadze(full crosstable) ... in the chapter "Match-tournaments"(Thanks to Faibisovich V.(Russia)!!)
08.01.2021 - I have added tournament-gandikap in Moscow,1897 Boiarkov ... and corrected championship of Primorskiy krai,1958 Zaitsev A.(5 new games) ... and added tournament of candidates to master in Moscow,1958 Liberzon(1 new game) ... and added championship of Gorky,1964 Kapeljush,Dubinin ... and added championship of Omsk region,1964 Cseshkovsky ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
09.01.2021 - I have added international tournament in Azov,1995 Iskusnyh,Guliev,Neverov(91 new games) ... and added international tournament in Dudinka,1995 Yudasin,Kiriakov,Moskalenko,Kupreichik,Zagrebelny(2 new games) ... and added international tournament in Irkutsk,1995 Cseshkovsky,Zagrebelny,Panchenko ... in the chapter "International tournaments"
10.01.2021 - I have added championship of Ashkhabad,1950 Nenarokov ... and corrected tournament in Leningrad,1959 Lein,Mikkov(full crosstable) ... and corrected tournament in Vilnius,1959 Sakharov,Mikenas,Barshauskas(full crosstable) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"
11.01.2021 - I have added international tournament in Kemerovo-A,1995 Khasin,Serper,Kupreichik(91 new games) ... and added international tournament in Kemerovo,1995 Filippov,Ruban,Kharlov,Yudasin,Dolmatov,Aseev,Pigusov,Sveshnkov,Nenashev(66 new games) ... and added international tournament in Krasnodar-A,1995 Matikozian(2 new games) ... in the chapter "International tournaments"
13.01.2021 - I have added championship of Russia(juniors),1995 in Moscow Dyachkov,Kiriakov,Malakhov,Lugovoi(66 new games) ... and added semifinal of championship of Russia,1995 in Briansk Sumaneev,Sotnikov,Daniliuk(188 new games) ... and added semifinal of championship of Russia,1995 in Kazan Yandemirov,Kalegin,Panchenko(159 new games) ... in the chapter "Championships of USSR"
14.01.2021 - I have added championship of Frunze,1950 Krutikhin ... and added championship of Riga,1959 Kliavinsh,Kampenus,Pasman(full crosstable and 16 new games) ... and corrected team championship of "Dinamo" in Riga,1964 Bronstein(full crosstable and 1 new game) ... in the chapter "National tournaments after 1940 year"(Thanks to Georgy Stepanov(Russia)!!)
15.01.2021 - I have added international tournament in Krasnodar,1995 Maiorov,Aleksandrov,Poluljahov(45 new games) ... and added international tournament in Kropotkin,1995 Giorgadze,Speelman,Portisch,Tiviakov(28 new games) ... and added international tournament in Kurgan,1995 Kotsur,Sherbakov,Rublevsky,Kupreichik,Balashov(66 new games) ... in the chapter "International tournaments"
Happy New Year!!!
30.03.2020 - I have changed my e-mail: it is popovsky1955@mail.ru now!!!
Special thanks to: Thomas Henrich(Giessen,Germany),Gino Di Felice(Italy),Alexander P. Tiurin(Russia,Magnitogorsk),JM Barrueco(Spain),Tomas Hecht(Slovakia),Nick Sukhov(Ukraine,Kiev),Roger Watson,Jan Kalendovsky(Czechia),Valery Golubenko(Estonia), John Blackstone, Victor Kortelev(Russia),Jan Kersten(Netherlands), Gerald Hartmann, Geert Clijsen(Netherlands),Antonio Castello(Spain),Uldis Sermons(Latvia),Vladislav Novikov(Moscow,Russia),Arthur Mack(USA),Ramil Mukhometzianov(Russia),Wojciech Bartelski(Poland),Roman Tyutyunnik(Ukraine),Reinhard Nolde(Germany),Douglas Griffin(Scotland),Pierre Bourget(Canada),Eduard Ivanov(Russia),Dominique Primel(France),Khanamiryan Gagik(Armenia),Viktor Gavrikov(Switzerland),Dan Scoones,Boris Khramov(Russia),Steve Wommel(Belgium),Volf Rubinchik(Belarus),Aleksandr Vasilchenko(Russia,Orsk),Nikolai Fuzik,Efim Lazarev,Oleg Tovchiga(Ukraine,Kiev),Stanislav Sukhanitsky(Ukraine),Arkady Bushkov(Russia),Sergei Kim(Kazakhstan),Zaxiriddin Berdikulov(Uzbekistan),Borusyak S.(Russia),Albert Kapengut(USA),Carsten zur Bruegge,Novichenko V.(Russia),James Tan(Malaysia),Georgy Stepanov(Russia),Andrei Terekhov,Aleksandr Kentler(Russia),Valentin Kron(Russia),Ivan Yosifov(Bulgaria),Vadim Faibisovich(Russia),Azad Abasov(Azerbaijan),Nikolai Mishuchkov(Russia),Vladimir Neishtadt(Russia),Volodymir Lyuba(Ukraine) for their contributions.
Welcome!
RUSBASE's chapters:
Zonal tournaments
Championships of Republics
Team Championships of USSR
International Tournaments
Championships of USSR
National Tournaments before 1940 year
National Tournaments after 1940 year
Matches
Match-Tournaments
Championships of Clubs




  • RUSBASE(part one)-Championships of the World, Candidates matches,Interzonal Tournaments
  • New in chess
    Webmaster - Popovsky Alexey
    2020. All rights reserved.


  • Hosted by uCoz